CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351EG A89229

Ms. Rita Bee

Style Trims of California

746 S. Los Angeles St. #200

Los Angeles, CA 90014

RE: The tariff classification of woven labels from China

Dear Ms. Bee:

In your letter dated October 31, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of a rectangular woven label measuring 2.75" x 1.25". It has two selvaged edges and is imprinted with the words "VERSAILLES boutique" in block letters along with designs. In a phone conversation with this office you indicated that the labels are 100% polyester.

You have also clarified on the phone that you would like the classification for these labels whether the labels are imported individually or whether the labels are imported on rolls.

The applicable subheading for the labels whether in the piece or on rolls will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven labels of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The labels fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division